Sign In
You are not signed-in.
Skip Navigation Links
AnnouncementsAnnouncements
DownloadsDownloads
League Competition InfoLeagues
Cup CompetitionsCups
Our SponsorsSponsors
Past Winners of all competitionsRoll Of Honour
Information
Contact Us
Announcements

GENERAL ANNOUNCEMENTS

THIS WEB SITE IS UPDATED BY BRIAN MELLIN ON A WEEKLY BASIS.
YOU CAN CONTACT ME ON brian@droitwichpool.co.uk.

THE NEXT MEETING WILL BE  HELD AT THE HEADQUARTERS, THE DOVERDALE ARMS, ON SUNDAY 7th JAN at 11.15am.

THE DRAW FOR THE 1st ROUND OF THE SINGLES K/O COMPETITION WILL BE HELD.

WE ALSO WELCOME KRIS ODELL TO THE COMMITTEE,


2016-17 WEEKLY UPDATES

Hop Pole Green Army seized the advantage in The Premiership. With every other match in The Premiership finishing on a 6-5 scoreline they beat bottom placed Salty Towers 8-3 on the night to restore their position at the top of The Premiership. The Pillar of Dreams did themselves no favours, going down by the narrowest of margins to 3rd placed Star Asbo, resulting in The Dreams swapping places with the Green Army team.

The other Premiership matches saw narrow wins for The Pillar of Salt and The Hop Pole Blue Army against The Doverdale Arms and Mason Foxes respectively.

There is no change in The Championship with the top 3 teams all winning for the 2nd consecutive week. The Barley Mow and The Dovey move further ahead, both recording 8-3 victories whilst The Star Dinosaurs slip 2 points from the leaders, running out 6-5 winners over The Wessie.

Westcroft Arms gained 3 points for their 8-3 defeat by The Dovey but have been deducted 4 points for twice playing an unregistered player in last weeks match.
...


HOP POLE WINTER K/O CUP (11 Singles)

SECOND ROUND RESULTS ARE:-

WMC 1-6 STAR ASBO
HP BLUE ARMY 2-6 HP GREEN ARMY
THE WESSIE 4-6 MASON FOXES
PILLAR OF DREAMS 6-1 RIFLE NO MANS

SEMI FINAL MATCHES TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 11th APRIL.


SPRING MEADOW SPRING K/O CUP

SECOND ROUND MATCHES ARE:-

DOVER DALE ARMS v STAR ASBO
STAR DINOSAURS v HOP POLE GREEN ARMY
HOP POLE BLUE ARMY v BARLEY MOW
MASON FOXES v PILLAR OF SALT

MATCHES TO BE PLAYED ON 10th JAN 2018.


PAUL FLETCHER MEMORIAL CUP (11 singles)

THE FIRST ROUND RESULTS ARE:-

BARLEY MOW 6-0 THE DOVEY
DOVER DALE ARMS 6-4 PILLAR OF SALT
BYE v WESTCROFT ARMS
STAR DINOSAURS 6-2 SALTY TOWERS

SEMI FINAL MATCHES TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 11th APRIL.




PAUL SHEEN MEMORIAL CUP

SECOND ROUND MATCHES ARE:-

RIFLE NO MANS v THE DOVEY
SALTY TOWERS v THE WESSIE
WORKING MENS CLUB v WESTCROFT ARMS
BYE v PILLAR OF DREAMS

MATCHES TO BE PLAYED ON 10th JAN 2018.


PREMIERSHIP LEAGUE K/O CUP

THE SEMI FINAL QUALIFIERS ARE:-

PILLAR OF DREAMS
HOP POLE GREEN ARMY
STAR ASBO
DOVER DALE ARMS

THE SEMI FINAL DRAW WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE MARCH MONTHLY MEETING.

SEMI FINAL MATCHES TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 21st MARCH 2018.


CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE K/O CUP

THE SEMI FINAL QUALIFIERS ARE:-

WORKING MENS CLUB
THE WESSIE
WEST CROFT ARMS
THE DOVEY

THE SEMI FINAL DRAW WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE MARCH MONTHLY MEETING.

SEMI FINAL MATCHES TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 21st MARCH 2018.